DRAFT

Session Speakers
LG Unique Approaches to Resiliency  Scott Pippin
  Shana Jones
   
  Jill Gambill
LG Data Management/Planning for Resiliency Michael Blakely, Chatham County
  Scott Pippin 
  Camden County- Scott Brazell
   
  Brunswick-Garrow Alberson
LG Partnerships for Resiliency Rick Devoe
  Glynn County
  DNR/Tybee
  Nick Deffley, Savannah
   
Marine Fisheries Dr. Mike Kendrick, SCDNR Marine Resources Research Institute
  Phil Stevens 
  Bob Glazer, FL FWCC Marathon 
  Dr. Jeb Byers, UGA
  Todd Kellison & Mike Burton, SEFSC
  Dr. Kevin Weng (professor) and Dan Crear (his PhD student) at VIMS, Sea Grant 
  Dennis Allen Ph.D., Distinguished Professor Emeritus, University of South Carolina 
   
Habitat and Impacted Species  Dr. Scott Noakes, UGA
  Dr. Danny Gleason, GSU
  Christine Angelini co-PI for LTER on Sapelo, out of Univ FL
  Meryl Alber
   
Impacted Habitats and Species #2 Elizabeth Hunter, Georgia Southern) 
  Nate Nibbelink, UGA) 
   
Weather and Climate Tom Mote
  Pam Knox
  Jamie Mitchum
  Shauna Donaher
  Marshall Shepherd
   
Agriculture and Forestry Leslie Boby, Interim Coordinator, Southern Regional Extension Forestry
  Pam Knox, Director of the UGA Weather Network and Agricultural Climatologist
  Jason Gordon, Assistant Professor of Community Forestry, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, UGA
   
Education Angela Bliss ,Chatham County Department of Engineering
  Meghan Angelina
  Robin McLanchlan, College of Coastal Georgia
   
Resiliency and Adaptation session Scott Pippin
  Jeff King
  Clay McCoy
  Alex Muir
  Matt Lee
   
Law and Policy Session #1:  Katie Hill, CVIOG
Resilience Issues for Vulnerable Communities John Marshall, Associate Professor of Law, Georgia State University
  Frank Alexander, Co-founder & Senior Advisor, Center for Community Progress
  Sam Nunn Professor of Law, Emeritus, Emory Law
   
Law and Policy Session #2:   Mandi Moroz
Stabilizing the Shorescape:  Legal Issues, Property Owners, and Local Governments Shana Jones
   
Emergency Preparedness Alan Sloan, GEMAHS
  Dr. Shane Hubbard, University of Wisconsin
  Dr. Barbara Bischoff, SCDRP
  April Gerusso, Hagerty Consulting
   
Invasive Species Jessica Spencer, USACE Jacksonville
  Hardin Waddle, USGS Gainesville
  Chuck Bargeron, UGA Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health
  Ben Tanner , Stetson U
   
Social Vulnerability Bless Dupeh, Georgia Southern
  Ayanna Williams, TNC 
  Chandra Farley and/or Suzanne Burnes, Partnership of Southern Equity 
   
Drawdown Georgia  Marilyn Brown, Georgia Tech
  Codi Norred, Georgia Interfaith Power & Light
   Perri Campis, Flint River Soil Water Conservation District
  Jasmine Crowe
  Chandra Farley, Partnership for Southern Equity
   
Health CDC
  Becca Philipsborn, Emory School of Medicine