DRAFT of Schedule

Thursday, August 12, 2021

7:30-8:30- Registration

8:30-9:00 – Welcome – Conf. Room E-H

9:10-10:40 - Concurrent Sessions #1 

Marine Fisheries 1– Meeting Room 4/5 (V)

LG #3 Planning for Sea Level Rise– Meeting Room 7-10

GIS for Local and Regional Government– Ben Porter (V)

Resiliency and Adaptation – Conference Room A (V)

Social Vulnerability– Conference Room B

10:40-11:00 – Break- Lobby

11:00-12:30 - Concurrent Sessions #2

Marine Fisheries 2– Meeting Room 4/5

Drawdown Georgia– Meeting Room 7-10

LG #2: Local Government Resilience Initiatives– Ben Porter

National GIS Efforts– Conference Room A (V)

Emergency Preparedness– Conference Room B

12:30- 2:00- Lunch - Conf. Room E-H

2:00-3:30- Concurrent Sessions #3

Media and climate change scientists: Building better relationships– Meeting Room 1-3

Marine Fisheries 3– Meeting Room 4/5

The Changing Climate of Climate Communications– Meeting Room 7-10

LG #4: Partnership for Resiliency – Ben Porter (V)

3:30- 4:00 - Break- Lobby

4:00-5:30 - Concurrent Sessions #4

Education– Meeting Room 4/5

LG #1: Unique Approaches to Resiliency – Meeting Room 7-10

Habitat and Impacted Species– Ben Porter (V)

Tools Cafe– Conference Room A

Tools Cafe– Conference Room B

5:30 – 9:00 – Poster Session – Lobby (Tools Café stay open)

Friday, August 13, 2021

8:00-8:30 - Welcome

8:30-10:00 - Concurrent Sessions #5

Living Shorelines– Meeting Room 4/5

Research– Meeting Room 7-10

Agriculture and Forestry– Ben Porter

State Efforts #1 – Conference Room A

The Business Case for Climate Action– Conference Room B

10:00-10:30 – Break - Lobby

10:30-12:00 - Concurrent Sessions #6

Private Sector/Consultants– Meeting Room 4/5

LG #5: 100% Clean and Renewable Energy Cities Initiative Panel– Meeting Room 7-10

Invasive Species– Ben Porter (V)

State Efforts #2 – Conference Room A

Law and Policy Session #1: Resilience Issues for Vulnerable Communities– Conference Room B

12:00-1:30 – Lunch- Conf. Room E-H

1:30-3:00 - Concurrent Sessions #7

Research #2 – Meeting Room 4/5

State GIS efforts – Meeting Room 7-10

Health– Ben Porter (V)

Weather and Climate- Conference Room A

Law and Policy Session #2: Resilience Issues for Vulnerable Communities– Conference Room B

3:00-3:30 – Wrap Up - Conf. Room E-H

 

Updated DRAFT of Sessions

Session Speakers Presentation Title/ Panel Topic Session Summary
LG #1: Unique Approaches to Resiliency  Shana Jones, J.D. and Scott Pippin, J.D., Carl Vinson Institute of Government, UGA Enhancing Coastal Resilience with Green Infrastructure:  Guidance, Model Ordinances, and Tools This Local Governemnt Session will explore unique projects and partnerships that local communities have inititated as well as discuss resources and tools available to assist communities grow towards a sustasinable and resilient future.
Moderator: Kelly Hill, GADNR Andrew Saunders, Athens-Clarke County Local Government Sustainabilty Initiatives
  Nick Deffley, City of Savannah; and Jill Gambill, UGA Marine Extension and Georgia Sea Grant Green Infrastructure to Green Jobs
       
LG #2: Local Government Resilience Initiatives Kathryn Downs, Glynn County; and Robert Brown, Ph.D., P.E., Goodwyn Mills Cawood Glynn County Shoreline Protection Plan: A Shoreline Assessment and Sea Level Rise Response and Implementation Plan This Local Government Session will present projects and initiatives  from three different communites discussing approaches they have taken towards adressing sea level rise, climate change, and coastal flooding.
Moderator: Kelly Hill, GADNR Shawn Gillen, City of Tybee Island Tybee Island's Resilience Initiatives: Taking an Integrative Approach to Climate Change
  Garrow Alberson, P.E., City of Brunswick Coastal Incentive Grants and Other Municipal Funding Opportunities
       
LG #3 Planning for Sea Level Rise Nahal Hoghooghi, UGA College of Engineering Septic Systems and Sea Level Rise: A Modeling Approach and its Management Implications to Assess Septic Systems Vulnerability in Coastal Georgia This Local Governemnt Session will explore how coastal communities are utilizing different modeling approaches to plan for impacts from sea level rise and coastal flooding.
Moderator: Kelly Hill, GADNR Courtney Reich, AICP, CFM, Goodwyn Mills Cawood; Dr. Jason Evans, Stetson University; and Michael Blakely, CFM, Chatham County Chatham County Sea Level Rise Study
  Scott Brazell, CFM, Camden County Camden County ‘Rise Ready’ Coastal Resilience Project  
       
LG #4: Partnership for Resiliency  Jennifer L. Jurado, Ph.D., Broward County, FL Making the Case and Building the Base: Advancing Resilience in Broward County, Florida This Local Government Session welcomes perspectives from the southeast on building partnerships and networking to enhance community resilience.
Moderator: Kelly Hill, GADNR David Johnston, Hamilton Advisors, LLC Charleston, SC A Private Sector Perspective on Resilience Networks
  Jackie L. Jackson, Chatham County–Savannah Metropolitan Planning Commission and Shana Jones, J.D., Carl Vinson Institute of Government, UGA Building a Coastal Empire Resilience Network (CERN)
       
LG #5: 100% Clean and Renewable Energy Cities Initiative Panel Nick Deffley, City of Savannah Panel Topic: 100% Clean and Renewable Energy Cities This Local Government Session welcomes panelists from Georgia's 100% Clean and Renewable Energy Cities to highlight success stories, lessons learned and opportunities for the future.
Moderator: Jennette Gayer, Environment GA Andrew Saunders, Athens-Clarke County  
  Shelby Buso, City of Atlanta  
       
Marnie Fisheries #1 Dr. Jeb Byers, University of Georgia, Odum School of Ecology Climate effects on oysters may be subtle and indirect: temperature and its role on oyster disease and juvenile mortality The marine fisheries sessions will explore how increasing ocean temperature and sea level rise will affect the range and distribution of marine invertebrate and fish species along the South Atlantic coast.  Example species include oysters, white shrimp, cobia, snook, tarpon and sharks.
Moderator: Kathy Knowlton, GADNR Dr. Mike Kendrick, South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, Marine Resources Research Institute, Crustacean Research and Monitoring Section White shrimp in a changing climate
  Dr. Roldan Munoz, Fisheries Ecosystems Branch, Beaufort Laboratory, Southeast Fisheries Science Center, NOAA Fisheries The benthic fish community of Gray's Reef National Marine Sanctuary and recent examples of tropicalization
       
Marine Fisheries #2 Mike Burton, Fisheries Ecosystems Branch, Beaufort Laboratory, Southeast Fisheries Science Center, NOAA Fisheries Assessing the vulnerability of marine finfish and invertebrate species to climate change in the southeastern U. S. The marine fisheries sessions will explore how increasing ocean temperature and sea level rise will affect the range and distribution of marine invertebrate and fish species along the South Atlantic coast.  Example species include oysters, white shrimp, cobia, snook, tarpon and sharks.
Moderator: Kathy Knowlton, GADNR Bob Glazer, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Fish and Wildlife Research Institute  Topic: Three Florida fishing communities: how will they respond and adapt to rising seas?
  Bonnie Ahr, NASA Environmental and Medical Contract, Kennedy Space Center Changes in fish distributions and migrations in response to warming winter temperatures
       
Marine Fisheries #3 Dr. Dan Crear, National Marine Fisheries Service, Highly Migratory Species Management Division The impacts of a changing climate on cobia The marine fisheries sessions will explore how increasing ocean temperature and sea level rise will affect the range and distribution of marine invertebrate and fish species along the South Atlantic coast.  Example species include oysters, white shrimp, cobia, snook, tarpon and sharks.
Moderator: Kathy Knowlton, GADNR Dr. Phil Stevens, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Fish and Wildlife Research Institute. Topic: Using passive acoustic telemetry to study changes in shark migration
  Dr. Matt Kimball, University of South Carolina, Baruch Marine Field Laboratory Signs of range expansion for some subtropical estuarine sportfishes along the southeastern US Atlantic coast
       
Habitat and Impacted Species Meryl Alber, UGA and Georgia Coastal Ecosystems Long Term Ecological Research Network (LTER)  Long-term change in Georgia marshes The “Habitat and Impacted Species” session features four experts presenting on the effects of climate change on coastal and marine habitats and wildlife. Presentation topics include climate change impacts on a habit-forming temperate coral, vulnerable coastal plain species, salt marsh, and ocean chemistry.
Moderator: Jacob Thompson, GADNR Nate Nibbelink, UGA Prioritization of vulnerable species under climate and land use change in Georgia's coastal plain
  Dr. Scott Noakes, UGA More than wind or waves: Hurricanes impact on ocean chemistry
  Dr. Danny Gleason, GSU How much is too much? Interactive effects of global climate change stressors on a habitat-forming temperate coral
       
Weather and Climate Jamie Mitchum, UNG Attitudes Towards Climate Change and Scientific Stories from Students at the University of North Georgia  
Moderator: Dr. Marshall Shepherd, UGA Thomas Mote, UGA Polar melt and rising seas – the contribution of the shrinking Greenland ice sheet to Georgia sea level change  
  Pam Knox, Director of the UGA Weather Network and Agricultural Climatologist Climate Trends in Georgia and Their Impact on Agriculture  
  Shauna Donaher, Emory Developing Climate Literacy in a General Education Science Class  
       
Agriculture and Forestry Jason Gordon, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources, UGA Climate variability impacts on community tree health care The Agriculture and Forestry session will look at how climate variability and trends are affecting agriculture, forestry, and community tree health in Georgia, and how we can build more resilient systems in the face of change.
Moderator: Jessica Warren, UGA Pam Knox, Director of the UGA Weather Network and Agricultural Climatologist Climate Trends in Georgia and Their Impact on Agriculture
  Leslie Boby, Southern Regional Extension Forestry Resilient Southern Forests in a Changing Climate
       
Education Angela Bliss, Chatham County Department of Engineering Stormwater Education: Knowing Flood Hazards from Land and Sea We will discuss a mixture of formal and informal education methods for teaching students and the public about climate change.  Each speaker will present for about 20 minutes and at the end there will be an open panel for questions and discussion. 
Moderator: Cate Williams, GADNR Meghan Angelina, GADNR/CRD, Coastal Management Section Improving and understanding flood hazard communication in Coastal Georgia
  Robin McLanchlan, College of Coastal Georgia Teaching Place-Based Climate Change Phenomena
       
Resiliency and Adaptation session Dr. Clay McCoy, US Army Corps of Engineers Supporting Resilient Shorelines through Regional Sediment Management  
Moderator: Ashby Nix Worley, TNC Dr. Jeffrey K. King, Engineering With Nature® Program Engineering With Nature: Overview and Example Projects  
  Matthew Lee, Green Infrastructure Center Resilient Coastal Forests of Georgia  
  Dr. Rebecca Beavers, National Park Service and Climate Change Response Program. Geologic Resources Division Adaptation Strategies in Georgia’s Coastal National Parks  
  Megan DeRosiers, One Hundred Miles Implementing Community-Driven Adaptation Strategies  
       
Law and Policy Session #1: Resilience Issues for Vulnerable Communities John Travis Marshall, J.D., Georgia State University College of Law Protecting Housing Pre-and Post-Disaster: Lingering Lessons from this Century’s Major Hurricanes This session will focus on a range of legal problems that primarily effect coastal and rural areas and will only be exacerbated by Georgia’s changing climate and rising seas. These issues include tangible concerns like housing, septic systems, cemeteries, property deeds, and estate plans but also a legal framework for understanding complicated concepts like vulnerability, sustainability, and resilience. Experts will draw on practical experience working with communities devastated by hurricanes, local councils trying to maintain clean water systems, and underrepresented property owners with unstable ownership in heirs property. This approach combines social and ecological data systems with the qualitative experiences of community residents and stakeholders to identify and support legal solutions for a stable and revitalized future.
Moderator: Shana Jones, UGA-CVIOG Scott Pippin, J.D., Carl Vinson Institute of Government, University of Georgia; and Katie Hill, J.D., Carl Vinson Institute of Government, University of Georgia Muddy Waters:  Sea-Level Rise and Septic Systems in Georgia
  Frank S. Alexander, Emory Law School and Vulnerable Communities Initiative, Inc.; and Stephanie Earl, Vulnerable Coastal Communities Initiative The Vulnerable Coastal Communities Initiative
  Jazz Watts, Vulnerable Coastal Communities Initiative Resilience & Equity:  How Do We Build Sustainable Communities?
  Skipper StipeMaas, Georgia Heirs Property Law Center, Inc.; and Delene Porter, Georgia Heirs Property Law Center, Inc.  Addressing Heirs Property: Tools for Unlocking Equity, Mitigating Against Climate Disasters, and Increasing Community Resiliency
       
Law and Policy Session #2: Stabilizing the Shorescape: Legal Issues, Property Owners, and Local Governments Mandi Moroz, J.D., TroutmanPepper Takings Issues:  Lessons Learned from Recent Flooding Cases This session will focus on the nexus of local, state, and federal law required to ensure economic and ecological stability when humans interact with their coastal zone. Speakers will explore the legal implications related to hurricanes, floods, storm surges, marsh migration, and even social behavior and preferences. This discussion also includes an analysis of the property rights affected by local, state, and federal rules and the challenges to protecting and developing the economic and ecological benefits of those rights held in the public trust.
Moderator: Scott Pippin, UGA-CVIOG Bill Sapp, Southern Environmental Law Center Marsh Migration as Sea-Levels Rise:  Legal Implications
  Shana Jones, J.D., Carl Vinson Institute of Government, University of Georgia; and Robert Hillyer, Georgia Sea Grant Law Fellow Shoreline Stabilization in Southeastern Shorescapes:  The Neighbor Effect
  Hunt Revell and Varad Dabke, Georgia Sea Grant Law Fellows Living Shorelines:  Oysters, User Conflicts, and Opportunities
       
Emergency Preparedness Jack Krowlakowski, GEMAHS Our future State: GEMA/HS Natural Hazard Mitigation Investment  
Moderator: Stella Kim, GEMA Dr. Shane Hubbard, University of Wisconsin    
  April Gerusso, Hagerty Consulting Catalyzing Resilient Recovery  
       
Invasive Species Jessica Spencer, USACE Jacksonville Northern migration of Invasive Plants from Florida This session will focus on range expansion of invasive species due to climate change and some of the new technology tools available to predict range expansions.
Moderator: Eamonn Leonard, GADNR Hardin Waddle, USGS Gainesville Invasive Reptiles & Amphibians and Climate Change
  Chuck Bargeron, UGA Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health New technology tools to predict range expansion
       
Social Vulnerability Bless Dupeh, GSU    
Moderator: Jill Gambill, UGA Ayanna Williams, TNC     
  Chandra Farley and/or Suzanne Burnes, Partnership of Southern Equity     
       
Drawdown Georgia Marilyn Brown, Georgia Tech Overview of the Drawdown Georgia Goals and Research Agenda Drawdown Georgia is a statewide initiative to identify and scale promising climate solutions in ways that advance equity, promote economic development, improve public health and nurture the larger environment. This panel will explore Drawdown Georgia research and solutions, including speakers from Georgia Tech, Partnership for Southern Equity, Georgia Interfaith Power and Light, and White Oak Pastures.
Moderator: Marilyn Brown, GA Tech Codi Norred, Georgia Interfaith Power and Light Drawdown Georgia for Congregations
  Nathaniel Smith, Partnership for Southern Equity Beyond Carbon: Advancing Racial Equity for a more Sustainable Georgia 
  Jenni Harris, White Oak Pastures White Oak Pastures: Radically Traditional Farming
       
Health Becca Philipsborn, Emory School of Medicine    
Moderator: Rachael Usher, Emory      
       
Research #1 Dr. Brian Bledsoe, University of Georgia Pragmatic Approaches for Managing Conventional and Natural Infrastructure Under Climate Change and Land Use Uncertainty  Climate and coastal change research bolsters our ability to respond to changing conditions and enhances our ability to predict changes in the future.  This session showcases new science examining anthropogenic impacts, coastal storm resilience and innovative approaches to building resilient coastal green and grey infrastructure.
Moderator: Clark Alexander, SKIO Alexandra Muscalus, Georgia Institute of Technology Ship Wake in the Savannah River and Possible Avenues for Mitigation
  Dr. Chester Jackson, Georgia Southern University Predicting Species and Habitat Vulnerability to Climate Change for Coral Cays
  Stan Rogers, Superintendent, GRNMS A New Climate Strategy for Sanctuaries
       
Research #2 Dr. Amanda Spivak, Assoc. Professor, University of Georgia Salt Marsh Sustainability and Functioning in a Changing Georgia Seascape Climate and coastal change research bolsters our ability to respond to changing conditions and enhances our ability to predict changes in the future.  This session showcases new science examining anthropogenic impacts, coastal storm resilience and innovative approaches to building resilient coastal green and grey infrastructure.
Moderator: Clark Alexander, SKIO Dr. Joel Kostka, Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology Building Resilience Capacity Through Restoration of Urban Salt Marshes in Partnership with Underserved Communities
  Dr. Matthew Bilskie, Asst. Professor, University of Georgia Modeling of storm inundation
  John Northington, Director, Net Zero Technologies, Southern Company Net Zero Technologies and R&D
       
State Efforts #1 and #2 Alan Sloan, GEMA/HS Mitigation Planning:  Planning for a More Resilient Georgia  
Moderator: Jill Andrews, DNR Tim Echols, Georgia Public Service Commission How Climate Goals may impact energy planning in the future  
  Jason Lee, GADNR/WRD Wildlife Conservation Section Topic: State Wildlife Action Plan  
  Tim Keyes, GADNR/WRD Wildlife Conservation Section Where to Nest? Managing for beach nesting birds in an era of climate change and Sea Level Rise  
  Meghan Angelina, GADNR/CRD, Coastal Management Section The Georgia Flood Literacy Project  
  Kelly Hill, GADNR/CRD, Coastal Management Section Topic: Enhancing Coastal Resilience with Green Infrastructure  
  Jennifer Kline, GADNR/CRD, Coastal Management Section Disaster Recovery Resilience on a Regional Scale  
  Colby Perffer, GADNR/CRD, Coastal Management Section Technical Modern Solutions to Old Monitoring Problems  
  Deb Barrerio, GADNR/CRD, Coastal Management Section Beach Management: Providing Technical Assistance to the City of Tybee Island  
  Beth Tascotti, GADNR/CRD, Coastal Management Section; and Meghan Angelina, GADNR/CRD, Coastal Management Section Topic: Coastal Incentive Grant Program/Climate Project Inventory  
  Kathleen Tremblay, CDBG-Disaster Recovery GA Department of Community Affairs Topic: Incorporating Resilience on CDBG-DR Projects  
  GADNR/CRD Coastal Management Staff Topic: Monitoring Coastal Wetlands  
       
The Changing Climate of Climate Communications Chelsea Sawyer, MPA, Chatham Emergency Management Agency (CEMA) Panel topic: The Changing Climate of Climate Communications   
Moderator: Ashby Nix Worley, TNC Rachel Usher, Georgia Climate Project    
  Corina Newsome, Georgia Audubon    
  Jill Gambill, UGA Marine Extention and Georgia Sea Grant    
       
The Business Case for Climate Action Denise Quarles, Head of External Relations - Southeast Region, Siemens Convergence and Innovation around Climate Action Corporate leaders across Georgia are making a business case for climate action. Hear from leaders at Siemens, Southwire, Cox Enterprises, and Norfolk Southern about how their companies are working to reduce emissions and build climate resilience.
Moderator: David Eady, Georgia Tech Ira Pearl, Vice President, Environmental Sustainability, Cox Enterprises Innovation and Investment in Decarbonization
  Burt Fealing, Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Compliance and Corporate Secretary, Southwire Company Climate Action as a Strategic Delineator
  Josh Raglin, Chief Sustainability Officer, Norfolk Southern On Track for Lower Emissions
       
Public & Private - Bridging the Gap Jon Phillipsborn Topic: The need for greater diversity of professionals incorportating climate change into their work; Bringing climate change considerations into day-to-day work, projects, clients, and companies During this session presenters will discuss the importance of , and opportunity for, collaboration among private and public sectors and academic and NGO entities in the progression toward a collective goal of minimizing Georgia’s risk from climate change and maximizing Georgia’s future through climate and disaster resilience preparation. The group will touch on specific ongoing resilience initiatives and planned partnerships while also engaging the audience during a panel discussion to push for additional collaboration across sectors, where recognizing shared challenges can lead to shared solutions. 
Moderator: Jen Roach, Thomas & Hutton Alan Robertson, AWR Strategic Consulting Topic: private sector consulting work with Tybee
  Kevin Smith and Jen Roach, Thomas & Hutton Topic: current T&H initiatives for public and private sector clients with project examples
       
Media and climate change scientists: Building better relationships Emily Jones, Georgia Public Broadcasting Panel topic: how the media and climate change experts can better communicate to the public the risks, challenges and opportunities related to climate change.  
Moderator: Tyler Jones, GADNR Jim Bruggers, Inside Climate News    
  Mark Johnson, University of Georgia    
  [one additional panelist TBD]    
       
Living Shorelines  Tom Havens, Coastal and Civil Engineering Design and Construction of Living Shorelines in Georgia Come join the living shoreline session to hear about the evolution of this nature based strategy to address erosional shorelines.  This session will feature the latest science, engineering and property ownership perspectives and directions forward for Georgia nature based features.  
Moderator: Christi Lambert, TNC John Carroll, Georgia Southern University Can ribbed mussels be incorporated into living shorelines in Georgia?
  Jan Mackinnon, GADNR/CRD, Coastal Management Section Living Shorelines: From pluff mud to policy 
  Scott Coleman, Little St. Simons Island Living shorelines: A landowners perspective 
       
Tools Café Kim Cobb, Georgia Tech Savannah; and Dr. Russell Clark, Georgia Tech Savannah  Sea Level Rise Sensors on the Georgia Coast  
Moderator: Colby Peffer, GADNR Anthony Giarrusso, Georgia Tech The Georgia Wetlands Restoration Access Portal and the Georgia Coastal and Marine Planner  
  Kevin Mickey, The Polis Center at Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis Enhancing Coastal Resiliency with Green Infrastructure  
  Megan Hunnicutt, Coastal Regional Commission; and Heather Cummings. Coastal Regional Commission Environmental Quality Report Widget and Web Application for Developments of Regional Impact in Coastal Georgia  
  Amy Gutierrez, TNC The Georgia Low Impact Solar Siting Tool  
  Ashby Nix Worley, TNC Camden Rise Ready Web Tools  
  Chester Jackson, Georgia Southern University The Fetch Tool  
       
Local and Regional GIS efforts Analie Barnett, TNC Identifying Resilient Coastal Sites for Conservation in the South Atlantic: Georgia Focus This sessions focuses on local and regional efforts in government agencies, non-government organizations, and academic institutions to advance our understanding of Georgia’s climate, coastal management and research needs through a geospatial lens.
Moderator: Colby Peffer, GADNR Kim Cobb, Georgia Tech Savannah; and Dr. Russell Clark, Georgia Tech Savannah  Sea Level Rise Sensors on the Georgia Coast
  Nick Johnson, Georgia Conservancy  Georgia Now and Forever Land Cover Project
       
States Efforts Utilizing GIS Anthony Giarrusso, Georgia Tech The Georgia Wetlands Restoration Access Portal This sessions focuses on state agencies’ and their partners’ efforts for advancing methods for better management of the coastal zone for Georgia’s climate using geospatial tools and techniques.
Moderator: Colby Peffer, GADNR Kevin Mickey, The Polis Center at Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis Enhancing Coastal Resiliency with Green Infrastructure
  Chester Jackson, Georgia Southern University The Fetch Tool
       
National Efforts Utilizing GIS Dan Rizza, Climate Central  Communicating Sea Level Rise and Coastal Flood Risk with Visualization Tools This sessions focuses on national-level efforts in government agencies, non-government organizations, and academic institutions to advance our understanding of climate, coastal management, and research needs through a geospatial lens.
Moderator: Colby Peffer, GADNR Doug Marcy, Digital Coast NOAA’s Digital Coast: More Than Just Data
  Scott Lokken, NGS/NOAA The National Spatial Reference System Modernization